Home  LACC Series 
LACC SeriesStoreServicesPhotosVideosClassifiedsRidersInterviewsAboutContact


LACC Scholarship FUND

 

 

HOME & NEWS








Scroll Down For Most Current News


Rd:8 Van Way Moto Playground in Carencro LA.
Oct.4th and 5th
Saturday Race Flyer
Sunday Race Flyer 

Read flyers carefully the times have changed for Saturday.




Scroll Down For Most Current News

2014 Bike Shop Posters

Printable Flyers Here:
UTV/ATV and BIKE





Scroll Down For Most Current News
The LACC Series has created an LACC Scholarship Fund. The mission of the LACC Scholarship Fund is to award the top two applicants with a scholarship to further their education and career goals. The LACC Scholarship Fund supports the importance of education for our young riders in the hopes that they can make a difference in society.

The Requirements are as follows:

- 3.0 GPA - transcript required

- Letter of acceptance from college or technical school

- Compete in 5 of the 10 LACC series races. For purposes of this scholarship fund races will follow the school year August - December then January - May.

- ACT/SAT scores - attach proof

- Essay containing 500 words or less explaining ,
“Why you should be awarded of this scholarship?” Essay will be reviewed by someone that is not affiliated with the LACC series and rated on a scale of 1-10 with 10 being the highest.

- Letter of recommendation from non-family member explaining, "Why application should be awarded of this scholarship?"

- Complete Scholarship Fund Application

More Info HERE

 


 









2013 Sponsors:
 

Fly Racing









Belray

Transmissions, Inc.

337-233-6060





viator performance

Honda of Lafayette Powerhouse





Rekluse

TerraTrax







DirtWise with Shane Watts



Helix Products

Renthal





EKS Brand

DID









Fly Racing









Belray

Transmissions, Inc.

337-233-6060





viator performance

Honda of Lafayette Powerhouse





Rekluse

TerraTrax







DirtWise with Shane Watts



Helix Products

Renthal





EKS Brand

DID









Fly Racing









Belray

Transmissions, Inc.

337-233-6060





viator performance

Honda of Lafayette Powerhouse





Rekluse

TerraTrax







DirtWise with Shane Watts



Helix Products

Renthal





EKS Brand

DID









Fly Racing









Belray

Transmissions, Inc.

337-233-6060





viator performance

Honda of Lafayette Powerhouse





Rekluse

TerraTrax







DirtWise with Shane Watts



Helix Products

Renthal





EKS Brand

DID









Fly Racing









Belray

Transmissions, Inc.

337-233-6060





viator performance

Honda of Lafayette Powerhouse





Rekluse

TerraTrax







DirtWise with Shane Watts



Helix Products

Renthal





EKS Brand

DID










Fly Racing









Belray


Transmissions, Inc.

337-233-6060





viator performance

Honda of Lafayette Powerhouse





Rekluse

TerraTrax







DirtWise with Shane Watts



Helix Products

Renthal





EKS Brand

DID













Important Update!!
Read the race flyers carefully for Rd:8 Van Way Moto Playground, the times have changed for Saturday.
ATV riders will now have there own practice session and they will get to race first, while the trail is fresh.
UTV riders will now have there own practice session and  they won't have to wait till the end of the day to race.
Bike practices have been pushed back 30 minutes.
Pitbikes will race after PEEWEE practice.
All racing and riding will end at 5:00, allowing bike racers to be able to walk the trail for Sunday.
By us making these changes we will be eliminating a lot of course changes resulting in less possible mistakes.



Ethan Bryant 2nd overall

Rd:7 Hall Summit Shootout
Photos by: Viola Ford
Kids/Women
Main Event


Monster Energy Cup to Air on Fox
 




Red Bull Straight Rhythm Ride Day at Milestone



Mike Lafferty 8x National Enduro Champion




Hutton Woods 1st Overall

Rd:7 Hall Summit Shootout
Photos by: Terrie Shaw
Practice, Kids and Women
Main Event pt:1
Main Event pt:2



Rd:7 Hall Summit Shootout
Overall - Results Summary by Place
Overall Class Rider Name City, ST Brand Rider# Laps Total
Time
1st XC1 Hutton Woods Minden, LA KTM 3 6 1:39:22
2nd XC1 Ethan Bryant Coushatta, LA HON 41 6 1:41:29
3rd XC1 Jason Harvey Prairieville, LA KTM 2 6 1:42:46
4th Senior A Greg Bryant Coushatta, LA HON 109 6 1:43:34
5th XC2 Jason Reine Walker, LA KTM 72 6 1:45:57
6th Senior A Jeff Plunkett Jonesboro, LA KTM 113 6 1:46:16
7th Senior A Kelly Crenshaw Ringgold, LA KTM 11 6 1:46:38
8th Senior A Clint Woods Minden, LA KTM 5 5 1:29:26
9th XC2 Lucas Comeaux Carencro, LA KTM 6 5 1:29:58
10th XC2 Brad Warren Texarkana, TX KTM 13 5 1:30:24


Racer X Films: Team USA




New Berlin, NY – Factory FMF/KTM Team rider Kailub Russell took the win at the tenth round of the GNCC Series in near perfect conditions for the Unadilla course to strengthen his championship points lead.

More from KTM HERE


To the greatest of all times



NEPG Brown Jug Enduro Union South Carolina







Rd:6 Springhill Plantation
Photos By: Viola Ford
Main Event 
Pit bike, UTV, Kids/Women

1st Place (UTV)
Dustin Jones has won the last three in a row.


Racer X Films: Ken Roczen, In the Spotlight


GRANT BAYLOR WINS LITTLE BROWN JUG NATIONAL ENDURO

More from KTM:
HERE



Rd:6 Springhill Plantation
Photos By: Terrie Shaw
Practice, ATV and UTV
Kids and Women
Main Event part-1
Main Event part-2
Awards




Rd:6 Springhill Plantation
Top 10 Overall:
1. Josh Weisenfels (KTM)
2. Hutton Woods (KTM)
3. Daltyn Kennedy (KTM)
4. Bryan Vaughan (Husq)
5. Greg Bryant (Honda)
6. Lucas Comeaux (KTM)
7. Jason Reine (KTM)
8. Corey Mouton (KTM)
9.Clint Woods (KTM)
10. Jeff Plunkett (KTM)
Results are posted HERE


Utah Highlights



Racer X Films: Jeremy Martin, In the Spotlight



2014 Wideopen J-Day Off Road Round 10: Wizard GP



1986 Saline, LA National Hare Scramble
 
Filmed by: Bruce Comeaux
Some names thought to be in this footage:
Mark Hyde Hsq (won?)
Ed Lojak Hsq
John Martin CA
Fritz Kadlec Hsq
Kevin Hines KTM
Dave Bertram Hsq
Gary Johnson - SERA
Barry Bell - SERA


2011 KTM 350sx Added to Classifieds





Rd:10 Will be at Desoto Motorsport Park
in Grand Cane, LA. We will have ATV/UTV, Pitbikes and Bikes at this race.


Indiana Highlights
 


Racer X Films: Indiana Press Day
 



PODIUM FINISH FOR GROEMM AT COLORADO NATIONAL ENDURO

Race Report HERE


JDay Offroad- Hemonds GP by J. Recorvitz


Hanny: The Great Northwest, EP 3



Animated Track Map: Indiana



Unadilla Highlights
 




Race for the least in Gilsburg, MS.

Overall
- Cumulative Race Times by Place
Place Rider Name Class Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8
1 I Don't Get Tired
E Shows 14 - H Woods 3
Exp 14
23:35
(1)
3
48:14
(1)
14
1:11:59
(1)
3
1:35:34
(2)
14
1:59:39
(1)
3
2:22:26
(1)
14
2:45:29
(1)
3
3:10:56
(1)
2 PNS
J Plunkett 21 - A Saxon 81
Exp 81
25:12
(4)
21
50:40
(5)
81
1:14:57
(5)
21
1:40:19
(5)
81
2:04:08
(2)
21
2:29:28
(2)
81
2:54:22
(2)
21
3:19:48
(2)
3 Trans Inc Racing I
D Kennedy 94 - D Kennedy 101
Family 101
26:03
(9)
94
49:58
(2)
101
1:14:36
(3)
94
1:37:57
(3)
101
2:04:47
(4)
94
2:30:32
(4)
101
2:56:12
(3)
94
3:22:48
(3)
4 Cigs 'N Suds
J Reine 72
Iron 72
25:34
(7)
72
51:32
(8)
72
1:15:56
(6)
72
1:41:57
(6)
72
2:07:06
(5)
72
2:32:21
(5)
72
2:57:51
(4)
72
3:25:36
(4)
5 The Goon Squad
C Nealy 301 - K Nealy 269
Nov 301
25:30
(6)
269
51:12
(7)
301
1:17:16
(9)
269
1:34:54
(1)
301
2:09:31
(9)
269
2:34:28
(7)
301
2:59:18
(5)
6 Pup N Suds
B Griffith 249 - J Theriot 212
Nov 249
25:18
(5)
212
51:03
(6)
249
1:16:18
(7)
212
1:42:40
(8)
249
2:08:16
(6)
212
2:34:15
(6)
249
2:59:48
(6)
7 JPR --Off Road
J Plunkett 113 - R Wallis 103
40+ 113
25:45
(8)
103
52:07
(10)
113
1:18:00
(10)
103
1:43:49
(9)
113
2:09:13
(8)
103
2:34:53
(8)
113
2:59:50
(7)
8 Andy Gator
A Chance 73 - M LeBourgeois 162
Exp 73
26:13
(10)
162
51:58
(9)
73
1:17:11
(8)
162
1:42:40
(7)
73
2:08:36
(7)
162
2:35:22
(9)
73
3:01:52
(8)
9 Dumb & Dummber'er
H Alford 327 - C Roy 171
Int 327
25:06
(2)
171
50:39
(4)
327
1:14:31
(2)
171
1:39:23
(4)
327
2:04:44
(3)
171
2:30:28
(3)
327
3:02:35
(9)
10 Poor Boy Racing
C Newcomb 273 - J Whittington 299
Nov 273
26:33
(12)
299
55:07
(14)
273
1:20:36
(11)
299
1:48:11
(11)
273
2:13:25
(10)
299
2:40:12
(11)
273
3:05:40
(10)


Van Way Moto Playground
Buddy Race
Photos By: Terrie Shaw
Main Event
Part-2
Part-3
Kids/Women
Practice/Water slide




Rd:3 The Jim Bowie
Photos by: Charlotte Newcomb
Main event
Big Bike Practice
Kids and Women
ATV race    PeeWee race



Congrats to Hutton Woods for his first ever 1st Overall.

Rd:3 The Jim Bowie
Photos by: David and Terrie Shaw

ATV / Practice
UTV
Awards
Kids/Women
Main Event part.1
Main Event part.2



Rd:4 Angola Bike Rodeobr /> Pictures By: Viola Ford
Kids and Women
Main event
UTV and ATV



Bubba Henry 1st Overall

Rd:5 JPR Invitational
Pictures By: Terrie Shaw
Awards
Part-1
Part-2
Part-3



CCongratulations to top Novice Lites rider Corey Newcomb with his new addition.

William Ryder Newcombbr /> Born 4/14/2014
8.5 pounds
19 inches long


Rd:4 Angola Bike Rodeo
Pictures By:
Viola Ford
Charlotte Newcomb


Rd:4 Angola Bike Rodeo
Helmet cam footage by Matthew Jones
HERE


11983 LA Hare Scramble in Turkey Creek by: Acadiana Dirt Riders

By: Bruce Comeaux
I was told that Current LACC racers Gregg Bryant, Jeff Plunkett, Kelly Crenshaw, and possibly others are in this video from 30+ years ago.br />



Rd:2 Spring Creek MX
Photos and Video By: Charlotte Newcomb

Photos: HERE

Video: HERE

Kyle Hart 1st UTV




Rd:1 Piney Woods Showdown

Photos By: Viola Ford

HERE




Rd:2 Spring Creek MX
Photos by: Terrie Shaw
Main Event
Kids and Women

Pit Bike and UTV
AATV

Jessica Delee 1st Womens



LACC Piney Woods Showdown 1/2/14 Kids&Women

By: Heather Woodard



Congratulations
Corey and Tarrah Altazin's new little baby girl Reese Olivia was born Sunday morning at
1:36 am weighing 8Ibs 5oz and 20.5 inches long./td>


CCongratulations to Lucas and Jennifer Comeaux with there new addition to there family.
Jane Clare Comeaux
8Ib 2oz





TThe LACC Series congratulates Andy Beebe (HSQ), Jason Harvey (SUZ), and Evan Shows (KTM) for a third place finish in the Pro class at the 2012 Off-Road Cup 9Hr Event!  Thanks for representing the series well! > br />

ThThe LACC Series congratulates Trampas Parker (KTM), Andy Beebe (KTM), and Stephen Sturges (YAM) for a second place finish in the Pro class at the 2011 Off-Road Cup 9Hr Event!  Thanks for representing the series well!     



  Reminder: If you're using a new version of Internet Explorer go to Tools and then check Compatibility View./r> /table> class="style76">pan class="style212"> able style="width: 100%"> r> td class="style2130">gncc, worcs, louisiana cross-country series, lacc series, moto-tally, dirt bike racing news, daily motocross news, daily off-road racing news, motocross, supercross, enduro, hare scramble, isde, international six days enduro, the offroad cup, dirt bike racing, dirt bike endurance racing, reed, sturges, parker, beebe, reine 


Click Here to See Archived News /em>